Guide to Tools and Mods: Difference between revisions
m →Misc |
|||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:munchkin5k.png|centre]] | |[[File:munchkin5k.png|centre]] | ||
| | |Lonestar "Munchkin 5000" | ||
|A fuel powered monster of a tool. Its welding attachment is capable of welding things without an eye-damaging flash, so no eye protection is required. | |A fuel powered monster of a tool. Its welding attachment is capable of welding things without an eye-damaging flash, so no eye protection is required. | ||
|SCREW_DRIVING = 50,BOLT_TURNING = 50, DRILLING = 20, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10 | |SCREW_DRIVING = 50,BOLT_TURNING = 50, DRILLING = 20, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|An all-in-one engineering tool implant. Convenient to use and more effective than the basics, but much less efficient than customized or more specialized tools. | |An all-in-one engineering tool implant. Convenient to use and more effective than the basics, but much less efficient than customized or more specialized tools. | ||
|SCREW_DRIVING = 35, BOLT_TURNING = 35, DRILLING = 15, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10, PRYING = 25, DIGGING = 20, PULSING = 30,WIRE_CUTTING = 30 | |SCREW_DRIVING = 35, BOLT_TURNING = 35, DRILLING = 15, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10, PRYING = 25, DIGGING = 20, PULSING = 30,WIRE_CUTTING = 30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:jollycooperation.png|centre]] | |||
|'Jolly Co-Operation' Polytool | |||
|A truly wonderful fusion of the Lonestar 'Munchkin' and the Guild Arc Welder, the burning flame it provides is almost grossly incandescent. | |||
|QUALITY_SCREW_DRIVING = 75, QUALITY_BOLT_TURNING = 75, QUALITY_DRILLING = 40, QUALITY_PULSING = 60, QUALITY_WIRE_CUTTING = 30, QUALITY_WELDING = 60, QUALITY_CAUTERIZING = 30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:rcd.png|centre]] | |[[File:rcd.png|centre]] | ||
Revision as of 00:08, 13 May 2021
This section or article is a Work in Progress and should not yet be relied on as factual or complete.
Assigned to: NSD
Please discuss changes with assigned users. If no one is assigned, or if the user is inactive, please contact the Creative Director: User:Cora for wanted major or minor changes to the wiki, or Wiki Maintainer: User:LillyTrilby or CodeCat: User:LillyTrilby for general quick changes.
List of Tools and Toolmods
This page holds the list of many of the tools you will find in and around the colony, ranging from makeshift tools made of scrap you would find anywhere to highly advanced tools that are extremely rare, made by the defunct megacorp Greyson Positronics, you can find these tools in their ancient ruins that are defended by the machines they left behind. Think of it as a dungeon you must clear to gain the most valuable loot with a boss at the end.
Getting back on track, These are the tools you will need to use to construct and deconstruct a large range of objects, medical and mining tools are also included. Each variant is typically more effective than the previous, and the best part about them is that they can be upgraded with specialised toolmods. These can improve the workspeed, tool duration, battery capacity or even make the tool silent for hacking into doors or hacking locked closets.
Tool Stats
Each tool with a quality has its own stat of Precision and Workspeed, which can be checked if different from normal by either examining the tool, or pressing the "i" button on your HUD when holding it. These values tend to go into the negatives on visibly old tools found in maintenance or during salvage.
Precision indicates the success rate of a tool in general circumstances. Higher is better, negative not so much. Failure rates are also dependent on your relevant Stats and the quality of the tool's function.
Workspeed is the multiplier of how fast a task is when using the tool. Again, higher is better.
Construction Tools
Screwdrivers
Wrenches
Saws
Wirecutters
Weldingtools
Crowbars
Hammers
Multitool
| Icon | Item | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Multitool | Used for pulsing wires to test which to cut. You can use this on airlocks or APCs to try to hack them. | |
| Advanced Multitool | Like a multitool, but... Y'know, better. |
Tape and Glue
Misc
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lonestar "Munchkin 5000" | A fuel powered monster of a tool. Its welding attachment is capable of welding things without an eye-damaging flash, so no eye protection is required. | SCREW_DRIVING = 50,BOLT_TURNING = 50, DRILLING = 20, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10 | |
| Engineering Omnitool | An all-in-one engineering tool implant. Convenient to use and more effective than the basics, but much less efficient than customized or more specialized tools. | SCREW_DRIVING = 35, BOLT_TURNING = 35, DRILLING = 15, WELDING = 30, CAUTERIZING = 10, PRYING = 25, DIGGING = 20, PULSING = 30,WIRE_CUTTING = 30 | |
| 'Jolly Co-Operation' Polytool | A truly wonderful fusion of the Lonestar 'Munchkin' and the Guild Arc Welder, the burning flame it provides is almost grossly incandescent. | QUALITY_SCREW_DRIVING = 75, QUALITY_BOLT_TURNING = 75, QUALITY_DRILLING = 40, QUALITY_PULSING = 60, QUALITY_WIRE_CUTTING = 30, QUALITY_WELDING = 60, QUALITY_CAUTERIZING = 30 | |
| Rapid Construction Device | A device used to rapidly build walls and floors. | N/A | |
| Rapid Piping Device | A device used to rapidly build pipes. | N/A |
Medical Tools
Scalpels
Hemostats
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemostat | Used to clamp blood vessels to prevent bleeding. | CLAMPING = 30 |
Retractor
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retractor | Keeps the flesh open during surgery. | RETRACTING = 30 |
Bone Setter
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonesetter | Used to set broken or dislocated bones. | BONE_SETTING = 30 |
Cautery
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cautery | This closes and seals opened flesh. | CAUTERIZING = 30 |
Circular Saws
Surgical Drill
| Icon | Item | Description | Tool Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical Drill | You can drill using this item. You dig? | DRILLING = 30 |
Misc
Digging and Mining
Shovels
Pickaxes
Jackhammers
Drills
Toolmods
Reduces Tool Degradation
| Icon | Item | Description | Modifiers | Required Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brace Bar | A sturdy pole made of fiber tape and plasteel rods. Can be used to reinforce the shaft of many tools. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.65, FORCE_MOD = 1 | Any tool that has a shaft. | |
| Heatsink | An array of plasteel fins which dissipates heat, reducing damage and extending the lifespan of power tools. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.65, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10 | Any tool that uses fuel or power. | |
| Reinforced Plating | A sturdy bit of plasteel that can be bolted onto any tool to protect it. Tough, but bulky. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.55, FORCE_MOD = 1, PRECISION = -5, BULK = 1, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10 | Any tool or weapon. | |
| Metal Guard | A bent piece of metal that wraps around sensitive parts of a tool, protecting it from impacts, debris, and stray fingers. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.75, PRECISION = 5, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10 | Any tool or melee weapon. | |
| Plasmablock | A plasmablock is way more efficient to dissipate heat than classic heatsinks or waterblocks thanks to the tremendous heat-transfer capacity of liquid plasma. The fluid that is actively pumped through a radiator and cooled by fans. It greatly extends the lifespan of power tools. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.45, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10, POWERCOST_MULT = 1.05, FUELCOST_MULT = 1.05 | Any tool that uses fuel or power. | |
| Rubber Mesh | A rubber mesh that can wrapped around sensitive parts of a tool, protecting them from impacts and debris. | DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.7, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 5 | Any tool or melee weapon. |
Increases Workspeed
| Icon | Item | Description | Modifiers | Required Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratcheting Mechanism | A mechanical upgrade for wrenches and screwdrivers which allows the tool to only turn in one direction. | WORKSPEED = 0.25 | Only screwdrivers. | |
| Red Paint | Do red tools really work faster, or is the effect purely psychological? | WORKSPEED = 0.20, PRECISION = -10 | All tools and weapons. | |
| Sharpening Block | A rough single-use block to sharpen a blade. The honed edge cuts smoothly. | WORKSPEED = 0.15, PRECISION = 5, FORCE_MULT = 1.15 | Any item that has a blade. | |
| Asters "Gleaming Edge" | An adaptable industrial grade cutting disc, with diamond dust worked into the metal. Exceptionally durable. | WORKSPEED = 0.25, DEGRADATION_MULT = 0.85, FORCE_MULT = 1.10, | Any item that has a blade. | |
| Oxyjet Canister | A canister of pure, compressed oxygen with adapters for mounting onto a welding tool. Used alongside fuel, it allows for higher burn temperatures. | WORKSPEED = 0.20, FORCE_MULT = 1.15, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10 | Only welders | |
| High Power Motor | A motor for power tools with a higher horsepower than usually expected. Significantly enhances productivity and lifespan, but more expensive to run and harder to control. | WORKSPEED = 0.5, FORCE_MULT = 1.15, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, POWERCOST_MULT = 1.35, FUELCOST_MULT = 1.35, PRECISION = -10, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10 | Any tool that uses a motor. | |
| Anti Staining Paint | Applying a thin coat of this paint on a tool prevents stains, dirt or dust to adhere to its surface. Everyone works better and faster with clean tools. | WORKSPEED = 0.30, PRECISION = 5, ITEMFLAGPLUS = NOBLOODY | All tools and weapons. | |
| Booster | When you do not care about energy comsumption and just want to get shit done quickly. This device shunts the power safeties of your tool whether it uses fuel or electricity. | WORKSPEED = 0.35,DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, POWERCOST_MULT = 1.25, FUELCOST_MULT = 1.25 | All items that uses a motor | |
| Plamsa Injector | If the words "safety regulations" do not mean anything to you, you may consider installing this fine piece of technology on your tool. It injects small amounts of plasma in the fuel mix before combustion to greatly increase its power output, making all kinds of tasks easier to perform. | WORKSPEED = 0.75, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.3, POWERCOST_MULT = 1.3, FUELCOST_MULT = 1.3, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10 | Only Welders. |
Increases Precision
| Icon | Item | Description | Modifiers | Required Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asters "Guiding Light" laser guide | A small visible laser which can be strapped onto any tool, giving an accurate representation of its target. Helps improve precision. | PRECISION = 10 | Any tool and weapon | |
| Gyrostabilized Grip | A fancy mechanical grip that partially floats around a tool, absorbing tremors and shocks. Allows precise work with a shaky hand. | PRECISION = 10, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10 | Any single handed tool. | |
| Magnetic Bit | Magnetises tools used for handling small objects, reducing instances of dropping screws and bolts. | PRECISION = 10 | Any screwdriving, clamping and bone setting tool. | |
| Ported Barrel | A barrel extension for a welding tool which helps manage gas pressure and keep the torch steady. | PRECISION = 12, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, BULK = 1, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 10 | Only welders. |
Miscellaneous and Utility
| Icon | Item | Description | Modifiers | Required Qualities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Cell Mount | A bulky adapter which allows L sized power cells to be installed into small tools. | BULK = 1, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10, CELLPLUS = 1 | Any tool or weapons that uses power. | |
| Expanded Fuel Tank | An auxiliary tank which stores 100 extra units of fuel at the cost of degradation. | BULK = 1, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.15, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10, MAXFUEL = 100 | Only tools that use welder fuel/diesel to operate. CAUTION: Removing will result in spilled fuel on the floor. Beware of fires. | |
| Expansion Port | A bulky adapter which allows more modifications to be attached to the tool. A bit fragile but you can compensate. | BULK = 2, DEGRADATION_MULT = 1.3, PRECISION = -10, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -20, MAXUPGRADES = 3 | All tools and weapons. | |
| Flat Surface | An attachment that fits on almost everything, that gives a simple flat surface to employ the tool for hammering. | WORKSPEED = -0.1, HEALTH_THRESHOLD = 5, tool_qualities = QUALITY_HAMMERING = 10 | All tools. | |
| Aural Dampener | This aural dampener is a cutting edge tool attachment which mostly nullifies sound waves within a tiny radius. It minimises the noise created during use, perfect for stealth operations. | COLOR = "#AAAAAA", HEALTH_THRESHOLD = -10, ITEMFLAGPLUS = SILENT | All tools and melee weapons. |














































































